Character Count icon

Character Count

by alphapikblog · character-count.net · Tools
Manifest V3 Free
View in Chrome Web Store Data as of 18 Oct 2026

Character Count Extension for Chrome - Word & Character Counter.

Users
131
+19 in 30 days
Rating
0.0 / 5
unchanged in 30 days
Ratings
0
0 in 30 days
Store rank
#76K
#64K among extensions
Version
1.1.2
updated 29 Jun 2025

Users

monthly, 16 months
066131Jun 2025Mar 2026Oct 2026
Latest, 18 Oct 2026: 131 usersMove the mouse over the chart for any month

Ratings count

monthly, 16 months
001Jun 2025Mar 2026Oct 2026
Latest, 18 Oct 2026: 0 ratingsMove the mouse over the chart for any month

The Chrome Web Store rounds user counts down to the leading digit, so the user line moves in steps. The ratings count is exact and is the better signal of real adoption.

About Character Count

Welcome to the official Character Count extension for the Google Chrome browser! This powerful and convenient program is the ultimate word counter tool for any user who needs an accurate word count or character count instantly. Transform your writing workflow with this essential add-on, bringing all the power of the character count online tool directly into your workflow on any web page. This app is 100% free and requires absolutely no sign up. To help keep this tool free for all users, we occasionally show a promotional link for our other helpful websites inside the extension. This guide provides a full overview of this amazing tool for Chrome. We’ll show you why it’s one of the top extensions for counting characters and words, and how to use every feature to analyze your text, edit your essay, and master your content length. ⭐ Why This is the Best Character Count Extension ⭐ • Instant On-Page Analysis: The most convenient feature! Simply highlight the text you want to check, and a small, non-intrusive counter overlay instantly appears showing you the number of characters and words. • Works Offline: No internet connection? No problem. The extension runs entirely in your browser, so you can get word and character counts anytime, anywhere. • Multiple Ways to Use: Activate the tool your way. Use the character count icon in your toolbar for a detailed editor, or for a quick count, just right click your selected text to use the context menu. • Comprehensive Stats: This isn't just a word counter. Get a detailed breakdown including the number of characters, words, sentences, paragraphs, reading time, and more. It's more than a counter plus; it's a full text analysis tool. • 100% Free & Supported by You: Get full access to every feature without any cost or registration. To support the continued development of this free tool, the extension includes a small promotional section at the bottom to recommend other useful websites from our team. Your privacy is always respected. • Works on Any Web Page: Whether you're in an online editor, reading an article, or writing a social media post on any platform, this extension is always ready. • No API Needed: The extension works entirely within your browser, requiring no external API calls to function. 🚀 Getting Started: Extension Download in 60 Seconds 1. Go to the Google Chrome Web Store. 2. Search for "Character Count" from character-count.net to find the latest version. 3. Click "Add to Chrome" to download the chrome extension. 4. The character count icon will appear in your toolbar. Click the puzzle piece menu and "pin" the extension to make it always visible. 📝 How to Use This Word and Character Counter 1. The Main Popup Editor Clicking the toolbar icon opens the main character counter window. Here you can type or paste any text. The analysis gives you real-time results of given text; as you type, the number for every metric updates instantly. 2. The On-Page Counter (The Quickest Method) For a quick check, nothing is faster. Highlight any text on a page. An overlay will instantly show the word count and character count. This is the best way of knowing the word count without interrupting your reading or research. 3. The Right-Click Context Menu An alternative to the on-page counter is right-clicking. After you select text, a right-click will bring up the context menu, allowing you to send text to the main popup for a more detailed analysis. 4. Powerful Text Tools (Case Converter) Inside the main popup window, you have access to a powerful Case Converter. Clean up or format your text in a single click with these tools: • UPPERCASE Converter: Instantly transforms all selected text to uppercase. • Lowercase Converter: Converts all text to lowercase. • Titlecase Converter: Capitalizes the first letter of every word, perfect for headlines. 🌍 Full Support for Global Languages This character count tool is built for a global audience. The counting algorithm is designed to accurately handle text from a wide variety of languages. It fully supports: • Spanish, French, German, Japanese, Portuguese, Polish, Italian, Turkish, Korean, Arabic, Dutch, Thai, Filipino, Afrikaans, Bosnian, Indonesian, Hungarian, Norwegian, Finnish, Swedish, Chinese, Greek, Hindi, ...and more! This chrome extension word counter is essential for students working on an essay with a strict word limit, marketers, and is especially one of the best for the writers and bloggers who need to manage content length precisely. Stop guessing how many characters or words you’ve written. This tool gives you the accurate number of words and characters you need, down to a single (1) character or letter. Ready to take control of your text? Download the Character Count extension from the Chrome Web Store today and make your writing process more efficient! If you want to know more about all the advanced features of this tool, you can visit our detailed guide here: https://www.character-count.net/character-count-extension

Growth

WindowUsersChangeRatingsRating
7 days+5+4.0%00.00
30 days+19+17.0%00.00
6 months+102+351.7%00.00
1 year+117+835.7%00.00

Chrome Web Store search rankings

Where Character Count appears when people search the store, with the 30 day change
Search phrasePosition30 days
click counter#75+21

Version history

2 versions recorded
1.1.229 Jun 2025
1.1.124 Jun 2025

Details

Category
Tools
First seen
24 Jun 2025
Size
73 KB
Languages
en-US
Pricing
Free
Privacy policy
character-count.net
Support
character-count.net
Extension ID
ondbjlkobalcmbhhjjcdcppobohjjfpp

Permissions and risk

Minimal riskimpact 0, likelihood 2
Permissions
storageactiveTabscripting

Alternatives to Character Count

Extensions that rank for the same store searches or share the Tools category, ordered by users